Addressing Strangulation in Florida Courts: A Critical Resource
[…] I love you.” The reality is when victims try to defend themselves, their offender may have more visible injuries than the strangled victim which may result in a mutual arrest or an arrest of the victim.
How officers and court personnel determine the primary, dominant aggressor or predominant aggressor is important. Across the United States, only 35 states have passed dominant aggressor laws. While Florida does have a primary aggressor statute, the statute provides very little guidance on how to identify the primary aggressor.
Section 741.29, Fla. Stat., states:
(4) Whenever a law enforcement officer determines upon probable cause that an act of domestic violence has been committed within the jurisdiction the officer may arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission and charge such person or persons with the appropriate crime. The decision to arrest and charge shall not require consent of the victim or consideration of the relationship of the parties.
(5)(a) When complaints are received from two or more parties, the officers shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine whether there is probable cause for arrest.
(b) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that two or more persons have committed a misdemeanor or felony, or if two or more persons make complaints to the officer, the officer must try to determine who was the primary aggressor. Arrest is the preferred response only with respect to the primary aggressor and not the preferred response with respect to a person who acts in a reasonable manner to protect or defend oneself or another family or household member from domestic violence.