Addressing Strangulation in Florida Courts: A Critical Resource
[…] With the exception of persons who have a child in common, the family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit.” Once a petitioner alleges her relationship to the respondent under one of the above criteria, she then must plead (and later prove) that one act of domestic violence occurred or that she has reasonable cause to believe she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence. Section 741.28(2), Fla. Stat., defines domestic violence as: “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” District Courts of Appeal differ on the definition of “imminent danger” and, as opined in Dickson v. Curtis, 338 so.3d 1001 (Fla. 3d DCA 2022), there is no bright line rule as to what is too remote in time.