Addressing Strangulation in Florida Courts: A Critical Resource
[…] - Whether either parent has or has had reasonable cause to believe that his or her minor child or children are or have been in imminent danger of becoming victims of an act of abuse, abandonment, or neglect, as those terms are defined in s. 39.01, by the other parent against the child or children whom the parents share in common regardless of whether a cause of action has been brought or is currently pending in the court; and
 - Any other relevant factors.
 
 
§ 61.13(2)(c)2.a-d, Fla. Stat.
Section 741.28, Fla. Stat., defines domestic violence as: “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery…or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” Certainly, strangulation of one parent by the other meets any definition of battery, although it may, under the right circumstances, meet the definition of aggravated battery as well. Alas, the provisions regarding shared parental responsibility continue. According to § 61.13(2)(c)3, Fla.