Addressing Strangulation in Florida Courts: A Critical Resource
[…] Prosecutors simply learned how to win cases without the victim’s testimony, like homicide prosecutions, by using exceptions to the hearsay rule, identifying corroborating witnesses, and gathering other compelling evidence. In 2001, the ABA Commission conducted a study on San Diego’s evidence-based prosecution approach and found it to be successful in reducing reliance on victim testimony to hold offenders accountable.
In Florida, prosecutors must adopt pro-prosecution policies. Section 741.2901. Fla. Stat., provides the following: Domestic violence cases; prosecutors; legislative intent; investigation; duty of circuits; first appearance.
(1) Each state attorney shall develop special units or assign prosecutors to specialize in the prosecution of domestic violence cases, but such specialization need not be an exclusive area of duty assignment. These prosecutors, specializing in domestic violence cases, and their support staff shall receive training in domestic violence issues.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that domestic violence be treated as a criminal act rather than a private matter. For that reason, criminal prosecution shall be the favored method of enforcing compliance with injunctions for protection against domestic violence as both length and severity of sentence for those found to have committed the crime of domestic violence can be greater, thus providing greater protection to victims and better accountability of perpetrators. This provision shall not preclude such enforcement by the court through the use of indirect criminal contempt. The state attorney in each circuit shall adopt a pro-prosecution policy for acts of domestic violence, as defined in s. 741.28, and an intake policy and procedures coordinated with the clerk of court for violations of injunctions for protection against domestic violence. The filing, non-filing, or diversion of criminal charges, and the prosecution of violations of injunctions for protection against domestic violence by the state attorney, shall be determined by these specialized prosecutors over the objection of the victim, if necessary.
(3) Prior to a defendant’s first appearance in any charge of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, the State Attorney’s Office shall perform a thorough investigation of the defendant’s history, including, but not limited to: prior arrests for domestic violence, prior arrests for non-domestic charges, prior injunctions for protection against domestic and repeat violence filed listing the defendant as respondent and noting history of other victims,