Addressing Strangulation in Florida Courts: A Critical Resource
[…] If a temporary injunction is entered, a hearing must be held within fifteen days, pursuant to § 741.30(5)(c), Fla. Stat. If the petition alleges an act of violence that is not recent, the court can set a hearing that must occur at the earliest possible time, which is not capped at fifteen days. Section 741.30, Fla. Stat., is misleading in that it appears to require a hearing to be set every time a petition is filed; this is incorrect. Section 741.30(5)(b), Fla. Stat., provides: “A denial of a petition for an ex parte injunction shall be by written order noting the legal grounds for denial.” The statute goes on to say: “When the only ground for denial is no appearance of an immediate and present danger of domestic violence, the court shall set a full hearing on the petition for injunction with notice at the earliest possible time.” If strangulation is alleged, even if it wasn’t recent, a best practice is to set a hearing to assess the likelihood of imminent danger to the petitioner.
Once all of the initial procedural hurdles have been satisfied, the court possesses broad discretion at the hearing on the petition.