Need help?
[…] Most strangulation statutes protect any person while others limit strangulation laws to family members and/or a dating relationship. Strangulation has been recognized as a general intent crime. Visible injury is explicitly not required to prove the crime in the federal Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), the UCMJ, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Nebraska, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee.

Federal law has one of the most comprehensive definitions of strangulation and suffocation. Under Federal law, Title 18 USC § 113, strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate, means “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of whether that conduct results in any visible injury or whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim.” A violation of this code section is a felony and punishable up to 10 years. Only five states include consent as an element in their strangulation statute: Florida, Virginia, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and Kentucky.